Live stream: How to watch Basketball Australia Under-20 and Ivor Burge National Championships

The Basketball Australia Under-20s and Ivor Burge National Championships are the ultimate springboard to success.

The next generation of Australian basketball will be on show as the championships takes over Ballarat at the end of January.

US-A GRADE AUSSIES: WHY U20 NATIONALS ARE BREEDING GROUND FOR TALENT

For the second-straight year the tournament, which is the first in five national junior pathways events on the Basketball Australia calendar, will be exclusively live streamed on KommunityTV and across all News Corp Australia mastheads.

Every match from the tournament will be broadcast, including all matches in the Ivor Burge men’s and women’s tournaments for basketballers with an intellectual disability.

HOW TO WATCH

There are two main ways to watch the Under-20 and Ivor Burge National Championships in 2023.

KommunityTV will run each court’s live stream in an individual story each day of the tournament, the links for those stories will be found below once the tournament is underway. Each day’s stream story will also contain the replays from the same day.

Alternatively you can head to www.kommunitytv.com.au, and use the video player at the top of the site to watch all the action live and scroll through the most recent replays.

Make sure to check out the streaming schedule below to find out when your team is playing.

Only News Corp full digital subscribers will have exclusive access to watch the action from the Gold Coast Sports and Leisure Centre. Click here to sign up now before the tournament.

CHECK OUT THE LIVE STREAM SCHEDULE

WHAT TO LOOK OUT FOR

Western Australia will be determined to go back-to-back after a dominant win over NSW in last year’s gold medal match, but after a high turnover in athletes it will not be easy for the

boys in yellow and black.

U20 NATIONALS SQUAD TRACKER: WHO IS IN FOR BALLARAT

New South Wales have named a strong line-up as they aim to improve on their silver medal from last year’s tournament, headlined by BA Centre of Excellence duo James O’Donnell and Josh Dent.

The NBA Global Academy, who suffered a few shock losses during last year’s tournament, will bring another strong line-up which features Victorian young gun Dash Daniels, the brother of New Orleans Pelicans star rookie Dyson Daniels.

The NBA Global Academy squad also features several exciting international talents including rising New Zealand centre Julius Halaifonua and Qatari international Hamad Mousa.

Australian junior and Sydney Flames development player Isla Juffermans, who was voted tournament MVP last year, will return for the sky blue’s as they aim to win back-to-back gold medals.

The towering centre will again be a key to the NSW attack, and will be joined by exciting prospects Kira-May Filemu and Opal Bird.

Far North Queensland duo Teyannah Bond and Monique Bobongie will be determined to prove they can drive Queensland to go one better than last year, while bother South Australia and Victoria will bring strong squads.

Originally published as Live stream: How to watch Basketball Australia Under-20 and Ivor Burge National Championships

Leave a Comment